visaram, visaaram


Apply for your Ethiopia e-Visa Online

Applying from
Travelling to
Visa Type Visa Cost Visa Duration Processing Time

₹ 3,779

30mins

Ethiopia Visa

Ethiopia, in the Horn of Africa, is a rugged, landlocked country split by the Great Rift Valley. With archaeological finds dating back more than 3 million years, it’s a place of ancient culture. Among its important sites are Lalibela with its rock-cut Christian churches from the 12th–13th centuries. Aksum is the ruins of an ancient city with obelisks, tombs, castles and Our Lady Mary of Zion church.

 

Documents for Ethiopia visa application

BUSINESS VISA
  1. Local company letter giving the position of applicant in the company, the reason for the visit with particulars of companies to be visited.
  2. Two photographs
  3. Copy of passport
  4. Business Registration Certificate
  5. Letter of invitation from Indian company
  6. Bank statement

A foreign national will have to comply with all other requirements like payment of tax liabilities etc.

DIPLOMATIC OFFICIAL UN VISA

  1. Note Verbale from the Ministry of Foreign Affairs/Embassy/Organisation
  2. Two photographs
  3. Copy of passport
  4. Supporting document, if any

EMPLOYMENT VISA

  1. Employment Contract signed between the Employer and the Employee indicating salary, which should be more than US$25000 per year.
  2. Request letter from the Indian company addressed to the Embassy of India Addis Ababa.
  3. Applicants of Non-Ethiopian nationality should be permanent resident with work permits in Ethiopia for more than two years.
  4. For honorary work with NGO, proof of employment with NGO registered in India and registration papers of NGO based in India.
  5. All documents issued by Ethiopian companies or authorities should be attested by Ministry of Foreign Affairs.
  6. Two photographs.
  7. Copy of passport.

JOURNALIST VISA

  1. Letter of the local Ethiopian company sponsoring him/her, giving brief profile of the company and identifying the applicant.
  2. Two photographs
  3. Copy of passport
  4. Supporting evidence is required from the organization in India

MEDICAL VISA

 Medical visa is admissible to all foreign nationals seeking Medicare in recognized specialty hospitals or treatment centers in India. Medical Attendant (MX) visa can also be granted to accompanying individual of the patient. Medical Visa or visa to accompany patient can be obtained on production of proof of appointment with a hospital in India and financial support/ guarantee letter.

STUDENT VISA

  1. Original admission letter from recognized Universities/Institutions in   India.
  2. Two photographs
  3. Authenticated certificates and mark sheets of the last examination passed
  4. Satisfactory evidence of financial support
  5. Letter of guarantee prescribed by the Embassy duly filled in and witnessed.  The guarantor (generally the parent (s) should bring photocopy of his/her identity card and last four months bank statement along with original and sign the form in presence of the consular officer, evidence of transfer of adequate funds for at least four months’ sustenance in India, which is approx. US$ 1500/- by bank transfer or by bank draft or Traveler’s cheque.
  6. copy of passport
  7. Bank statement in the name of the applicant or of the sponsor
  8. Ethiopian School Mark list duly attested by Ministry of Foreign Affairs (Original & copy)
  9. Student Declaration Form

If the parent(s) do not reside in Ethiopia or cannot come to the Embassy for any reason, the applicant must give reason in writing reason for another relative or guardian to be accepted as guarantor by the Embassy. In their application, the applicant will also provide full relationship with the relative or guardian. It is the discretion of the Embassy to accept financial guarantee from a person other than parents.

TOURIST VISA

  1. Confirmed return ticket
  2. Two photographs
  3. Copy of passport
  4. Bank statement in the name of the applicant
  5. Hotel booking confirmation

TRANSIT VISA

  1. Confirmed air ticket
  2. Two photographs
  3. Copy of passport
  4. Visas for country of destination

 General Information

       i. Applications for Indian Visa are to be filled online at http://indianvisaonline.gov.in/visa/
      ii. The online application must, carry a photograph of the applicant. A print out of the online application must be then presented to the Indian Embassy.
          1. Passport valid for at least 6 months. In case of dual nationality both the passports should be presented.

           iii. Two passport size photographs (5 photographs in case of Pakistani nationals).

      1. Oral Polio and Yellow Fever Vaccination Certification – With effect from March 1, 2014, all travelers entering India would be required to have Oral Polio Vaccination (OPV) administered at least four-weeks prior to their entry into India.  This is in addition to the requirement of a Yellow Fever Vaccination taken at least 10 days prior to travel. The Federal Democratic Republic of Ethiopia administers the Oral Polio Vaccination (OPV) in the Black Lion Hospital, Addis Ababa. All visa applicants must possess and present the OPV Certificates issued by the Black Lion Hospital, in addition to the Yellow Fever Vaccination Certificates at the Visa Counter of the Embassy and Indian airports.  The validity of OPV is one year and that of Yellow Fever Vaccination is 10 years.
      2. The visa application should be signed only by the applicant and it should tally with the signature in the passport. (Pakistani and Bangladeshi nationals need to apply on special application forms).
      3. Tourist Visa on Arrival (TVOA) with a maximum validity of 30 days with Single Entry Facility is presently extended to twelve countries, viz. Finland, Japan, Luxembourg, New Zealand, Singapore, Cambodia, Laos, Vietnam, Philippines, Myanmar, Republic of Korea and Indonesia. The Single Entry Visa on Arrival will be granted to Nationals of above-mentioned 12 countries by Indian Immigration Authorities at Delhi, Mumbai, Chennai, Kolkata, Kochi, Trivandrum, Bengaluru and Hyderabad Airports in India.

          Persons holding long term visas (having validity exceeding 6 months) must register with the Foreigners Registration Office (FRO)/ Foreigners Regional Registration Office (FRRO) if their continuous stay is longer than 180 days.

          iiii. Application forms should be filled up only in English, legibly and accurately. Incomplete and illegible forms will be returned without service.

           1. In case of visas for minors on separate passports, a consent/sponsor letter from the parents should be submitted.

           2. The visa fees are to be paid at the Embassy Counter in cash (Birr) only.  There is no provision of online payment. Fees once received will not be refunded, even if the application is withdrawn or the service refused.

           3. Applicants are requested not to finalize their travel plans before their visa is issued by the Embassy.

       

              Frequently Asked Questions?