visaram, visaaram


Complete checklist for the documents required

Documents Required

  • Employed / Salaried
    • Cover letter stating the purpose of travel
    • Leave letter stating the duration
    • NOC from employer if applicant is working in a Central or State Government run organisation
    • Income Tax Returns for last 3 years or Form 16A of last 3 years
    • Bank statements for the last 6 months
    • Salary slips for last 6 months
    • Investment documents - fixed deposits, mutual fund statements, insurance policies, fixed assets etc
  • Business owners
    • Cover letter on business letterhead stating the purpose of travel
    • Income Tax Returns for last 3 years
    • Bank statements for last 6 months
    • Business / Company’s income tax returns and account statements for last 3 years
    • Business Registration documents – Memorandum of Association or Partnership Deed.
    • Investment documents - fixed deposits, mutual fund statements, insurance policies, fixed assets etc
  • Retired travellers
    • Income Tax Returns for last 3 years
    • Updated Personal bank statements for last 6 months. (Generally bank balance should be equivalent to tour cost)
    • Retirement proof
    • Pension payment documents, if any
    • Investment documents - fixed deposits, mutual fund statements, insurance policies, fixed assets etc
  • Doctors / Lawyers, other professionals
    • Cover letter stating the purpose of travel
    • Income Tax Returns for last 3 years
    • Bank statements for last 6 months
    • Profession proof
    • Investment documents - fixed deposits, mutual fund statements, insurance policies, fixed assets etc
  • Farmers
    • Cover letter stating the purpose of travel
    • Explanation letter for non–availability of income tax returns
    • Bank statements for last 6 months
    • Extract of 7 x 12 and it must be translated in English of Rs 20 Stamp Paper
    • Sale receipts of agricultural produce
    • Investment documents - fixed deposits, mutual fund statements, insurance policies, fixed assets etc
  • Students
    • School / College NOC, if applying for visa during non–vacation period
    • School / College ID if applying during vacation period
  • Honeymoon couples (If applying before wedding)
    • NOC from bride’s parents on Rs 20 Stamp Paper and it should be notarised
    • Signature and identity proof of both the parents
    • Wedding card copies
  • Other cases
    • Child below 18 years traveling alone / with either parent: NOC on Rs 20 Stamp Paper (notarised) from both parents / non-traveling parent’s NOC along with signature proof
    • Wife / Daughter traveling alone: NOC from husband / parents on letter head along with signature proof
    • Widow: Death certificate of husband

Frequently Asked Questions?